Blog Articles | www.flukenetworks.com

Fluke Networks Blog

  • Cabling Chronicles

    Copper and Fiber cabling industry news, standard changes/updates, customer insights and shared learnings.

2017-06-21

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

2017-06-14

By now you’ve probably heard of 8-fiber MPO plug and play solutions available on the market, which are ideal for Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) applications that use 8 fibers with 4 transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 or 25 Mb/s.

2017-06-07

We’ve just posted Version 5.1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products: