SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits | Fluke Networks

SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

Simple-to-use fiber-loss tester with advanced time-saving features. Choose from various kits with configurations to meet your fiber verification, inspection, and cleaning needs.

 

  • Single-port, simultaneous dual-wavelength feature completes testing in half the time and saves measurements from both wavelengths into one record
  • Additional wavelengths of 1490 and 1625 nm
  • CheckActive™ feature emits an audible tone and displays an icon when a live fiber is detected, eliminating the need to set up a measurement
  • FindFiber™ Remote ID enables one individual to quickly identify cable connections or routings (especially useful at patch panels), eliminating the need for multiple technicians on opposite ends of a fiber link to match color combinations
  • Min/Max capability automates precision tracking of intermittent power fluctuations
  • Large internal memory save 1000 results which enables continuous testing and recording
  • LinkWare Cable Test Management software helps to analyze test results and create professional test reports
  • Various kit configurations for all “first line” fiber handling needs, including fiber verification, inspection, and cleaning – all housed in a professional, rugged carrying case
Data Sheet
Talk to an Expert Where to Buy
 

Overview

 

Today’s high-bandwidth premises networks depend on a reliable fiber optic infrastructure. Proper installation and maintenance of fiber cabling is imperative for minimizing network downtime. Whether you require basic fiber verification capabilities, advanced troubleshooting and inspection, or documented loss and power measurements, Fluke Networks’ SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits are the best first-line fiber instruments to meet your needs.

SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits include all the tools necessary to verify and troubleshoot optical fiber cabling systems, measure loss and power levels, and inspect and clean connector end-faces. Replacing the popular SimpliFiber series, these next generation optical loss test kits boast industry-leading functions such as dual-wavelength testing and automatic-wavelength detection, in addition to unique features such as CheckActive™, FindFiber™, and Min/Max. With such advanced, yet easy-to-use, capabilities that reduce test times, SimpliFiber Pro is simply the best first-line fiber test kit on the market.

 

Features

SimpliFiber Pro Kit Configurations

Whether you require basic fiber verification capabilities, advanced cable troubleshooting and inspection, or documented loss and power measurements, Fluke Networks’ SimpliFiber Pro® Optical Loss Test Kits provide you with the rugged, high quality tools that meet your fiber testing needs.

Complete Fiber Verification Kit (FTK1475)

Complete Fiber Verification Kit
The Complete Fiber Verification Kit is for contractors and network technicians who install and maintain premises networks with both multimode and singlemode optical fiber. Use this kit to verify optical loss and power levels at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm, inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems, and polarity issues. Kit includes FI-500 FiberInspector Micro.

Complete Fiber Verification Kit (FTK1450)

The Complete Fiber Verification Kit is for contractors and network technicians who install and maintain premises networks with both multimode and singlemode optical fiber. Use this kit to verify optical loss and power levels at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm, inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems, and polarity issues. Kit combinations offer a variety of inspection options.

Full-Featured Inspection and Multimode Verification Kits (FTK1375)

Full-Featured Inspection and Multimode Verification Kits
The Full-Featured Inspection and Multimode Verification Kits are for contractors and network technicians who install and maintain multimode premises networks. Use these kits to verify optical loss and power levels at 850 and 1300 nm, inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems, and polarity issues. Kit includes FI-500 FiberInspector Micro.

Full-Featured Inspection and Multimode Verification Kits (FTK1300 and FTK1350)

The Full-Featured Inspection and Multimode Verification Kits are for contractors and network technicians who install and maintain multimode premises networks. Use these kits to verify optical loss and power levels at 850 and 1300 nm, inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems, and polarity issues. Kit combinations offer a variety of inspection options.   

Basic Verification Kits (FTK1000-MM and FTK2000-SM)

The Basic Verification Kits are great starter kits for contractors and network technicians who install and maintain fiber links. Available in singlemode or multimode configurations, quickly verify optical loss and power levels at 850 and 1300 nm or 1310 and 1550 nm. Add additional sources, microscopes, and VFL options as needed.   

Copper and Fiber Technician's Kit (CIQ-FTKSFP)

Consisting of the CableIQ (CIQ-KIT) and the SimpliFiber Pro Basic Verification Kit (FTK1000), Fluke Networks' Copper and Fiber Technician's Kit provides a robust combination of tools to help you expertly manage your network to it keep it running smoothly and inexpensively.  Simple-to-use straight from the box, you can do everything from quickly troubleshooting and qualifying cabling link bandwidth to verifying optical fiber power and loss.  

Fiber Inspection

Ensure smooth, clean fiber connections.
With a range of solutions, Fluke Networks has the right tool to easily inspect end-faces on a wide variety of connectors.

FT120 and FT140 FiberViewers are handheld microscopes used to inspect the end-faces of fiber-optic connectors. The microscopes ensure your termination is smooth, clean, and ready for optical transmission. The Fluke Networks FT120 200x FiberViewer is used to inspect multimode fiber end-faces. For singlemode installation, Fluke Networks offers the FT140 FiberViewer with 400X magnification. Both microscopes contain a special safety filter to protect your eyes from harmful infrared rays.

FT120 FiberViewers Microscope        FT140 FiberViewers Microscope


FT500 FiberInspector Mini is a convenient video microscope; it enables end-face inspection of inside ports and fiber optic connectors. Simply insert the probe and inspect installed fiber connectors through the bulkhead adapters without accessing the backside of the patch panels.

FT500 FiberInspector Mini Microscope

Fiber Cleaning

An important addition to your verification, troubleshooting, and inspection tasks is fiber cleaning. Dirt, dust, and other contaminants are the enemy of high-speed data transmission over optical fiber. Today's network applications require more bandwidth, making loss budgets tighter than ever. It is critical that all optical connections are clean and free of contaminants to ensure application success.

Fluke Networks’ Fiber Optic Cleaning Kits have the best tools to effectively remove the toughest contaminants with ease.

FI-500 FiberInspector Micro
FI-500 FiberInspector Micro - includes 4 tips (1.25 mm, 2.50 mm, SC, LC), case, rechargeable batteries and universal power adapter

FI-500 FiberInspector Micro for Fiber Cleaning

NFC-KIT-BOX
Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit includes cleaning cube with wipes, five cards with sealed cleaning zones, solvent pen and 2.5mm port cleaning swabs.

NFC Kit Box for Fiber Cleaning

NFC-KIT-CASE
Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit includes cleaning cube with wipes, ten cards with sealed cleaning zones, solvent pen, 2.5 mm port cleaning swabs and 1.25 mm port cleaning swabs in a rugged carrying case.

NFC Kit Case for Fiber Cleaning

Results Management

Manage fiber test results with LinkWare Cable Test Management Software.
Fluke Networks' powerful LinkWare software helps you quickly organize, edit, view, print, save, or archive test results by job site, customer, campus building, and more. You can merge test results into an existing database and then sort, search, and organize by any number of data fields or parameters.

LinkWare is available free from our web site. As a contractor, once your work is done, you can give this powerful application to your customer so they can have instant access to the data electronically or you can export the data as an Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF).

Extensive data management capabilities with LinkWare:

  • Manage copper and fiber test results with a single software application that supports Fluke Networks' entire line of cable testers
  • Deliver professional, customized, graphic reports in a common format for all Fluke Networks cable testers
  • Ensure standards compliance with the ability to configure and print TIA 606-A documentation
  • New drag-and-drop feature makes it easier to manage and organize multiple projects
  • Count on compatibility with major CMS (cable management software) applications
  • Increase productivity with simple user interface and time-saving features with LinkWare, the world's preferred cable test management software

LinkWare prints professional, graphical reports with color graphs depicting the measured test parameters. You can choose which parameters to print and the order in which graphs appear. Reports can also be customized with your company logo.

LinkWare Stats provides a graphical analysis of your entire cable plant
LinkWare now supports LinkWare Stats, an automated statistical report option that allows you to move above and beyond the page-per-link report and see your entire cabling infrastructure. It analyzes and transforms LinkWare cable test data into graphics that reveal your cabling plant performance-summarizing your entire cabling infrastructure in a compact, graphical format that makes it easy to verify margins and spot anomalies.

See what LinkWare Stats can do with your data - a free demo version of LinkWare Stats is included with every copy of LinkWare.

LinkWare Stats for Cable Plant

Verify and Locate Faults

The laser-powered VisiFault™ Visual Fault Locator verifies continuity and polarity, and helps find breaks and bends in cables, and locate problems in connectors and splices. VisiFault emits a bright beam of red light easily visible from a distance. Connect the VisiFault to one end of a fiber - then locate that fiber at the other end, even if it is one of many fibers either in a cable or terminated in a rack. Perform simple end-to-end continuity checks.

VisiFault can quickly illuminate fiber breaks, damaged connectors on patch cords, defective splices in splice trays, and tight fiber bends in and around equipment racks. The choice of a continuous wave output mode for steady fault illumination or a flashing output mode makes for easier fault location.

The integrated universal 2.5 mm adapter makes for easy connection to SC, ST, FC, and FJ connectors. The optional 1.25 mm adapter allows for connection to LC and MU connectors. Attach the VisiFault to your belt using a lanyard or in the carrying case so it is always on hand when you need it. Long battery life for hours of use, includes two AA batteries giving you more than 80 hours of continuous mode battery life.

Fluke Networks built the VisiFault to last.
VisiFault incorporates an energy-absorbing holster over an impact-resistant case to withstand drops, impacts and rough treatment. Together with a heavy-duty tethered end cap to protect the fiber adapter, VisiFault is the VFL for demanding field applications. Unlike more fragile VFLs that utilize a flashlight body or plain plastic case, Fluke Networks engineered the VisiFault custom-case to be compact, ergonomic and mechanically tough for field use.

Fluke Networks VisiFault Visual Fault Locator

Unique Capabilities

Time-saving capabilities such as CheckActive™, FindFiber™, and Min/Max make SimpliFiber Pro the best fiber test kit on the market.

CheckActive™
What is it? The SimpliFiber Pro power meter emits an audible tone and displays an icon when a live link or port is detected.

How will it save time? This feature provides quick confirmation of whether a link or port is live. No power measurement set up is required.

CheckActive Time Saving for SimpliFiber Pro


FindFiber™
What is it? Identifies cabling runs and ensures polarity.

How will it save time? This feature provides fast cable-routing identification with just one technician, enabling easy cable-mapping verification and documentation.

FindFiber for fast cable-routing identification


Min/Max
What is it? Tracks a testing session’s power fluctuations.

How will it save time? This feature accurately identifies intermittent power fluctuations and eliminates unreliable and inaccurate guesswork. It also eliminates the need for constant monitoring due to the auto-pilot tracking feature.

Min/Max Time Saving for SimpliFiber Pro

 

Models & Accessories

 
Models
Model Number/Name Description
SFSINGLEMODE2
SimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1490/1625 laser light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.
SFSINGLEMODE2 Gold Support:
GLD-SFPRO 1 year of Gold Support for SimpliFiber Pro Source or Meter: Models - SFSINGLEMODE2, SFPOWERMETER, SFMULTIMODESOURCE and SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
GLD3-SFPRO 3 years of Gold Support for SimpliFiber Pro Source or Meter: Models - SFSINGLEMODE2, SFPOWERMETER, SFMULTIMODESOURCE and SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
SFPOWERMETER

SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter; SC adapter included. See Photo

SFPOWERMETER Gold Support:
GLD-SFPRO 1 year of Gold Support for SimpliFiber Pro Source or Meter: Models - SFSINGLEMODE2, SFPOWERMETER, SFMULTIMODESOURCE and SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
GLD3-SFPRO 3 years of Gold Support for SimpliFiber Pro Source or Meter: Models - SFSINGLEMODE2, SFPOWERMETER, SFMULTIMODESOURCE and SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
SFMULTIMODESOURCE
SimpliFiber Pro multimode 850/1300 light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.
SFMULTIMODESOURCE Gold Support:
GLD-SFPRO 1 year of Gold Support for SimpliFiber Pro Source or Meter: Models - SFSINGLEMODE2, SFPOWERMETER, SFMULTIMODESOURCE and SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
GLD3-SFPRO 3 years of Gold Support for SimpliFiber Pro Source or Meter: Models - SFSINGLEMODE2, SFPOWERMETER, SFMULTIMODESOURCE and SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
SimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1310/1550 laser light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.
SFSINGLEMODESOURCE Gold Support:
GLD-SFPRO 1 year of Gold Support for SimpliFiber Pro Source or Meter: Models - SFSINGLEMODE2, SFPOWERMETER, SFMULTIMODESOURCE and SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
GLD3-SFPRO 3 years of Gold Support for SimpliFiber Pro Source or Meter: Models - SFSINGLEMODE2, SFPOWERMETER, SFMULTIMODESOURCE and SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
 
Kits
Model Number/Name Description
FTK2100

Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, two singlemode sources (1310/1550 and 1490/1625 nm), carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter. See Photo

FTK2100 Gold Support:
GLD-FTK21001 year of Gold Support for the FTK2100 kit
GLD3-FTK21003 years of Gold Support for the FTK2100 kit
CIQ-FTKSFP

Copper and Fiber Technician’s Kit – Includes the CableIQ (CIQ-KIT) and SimpliFiber Pro (FTK1000) Fiber Test Kit. See Photo

CIQ-FTKSFP Gold Support:
GLD-CIQ1 year of Gold Support for one CableIQ mainframe
GLD-SFPRO 1 year of Gold Support for SimpliFiber Pro Source or Meter: Models - SFSINGLEMODE2, SFPOWERMETER, SFMULTIMODESOURCE and SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
GLD3-SFPRO 3 years of Gold Support for SimpliFiber Pro Source or Meter: Models - SFSINGLEMODE2, SFPOWERMETER, SFMULTIMODESOURCE and SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
MS2-FTK
Copper and Fiber Basic Technician’s Kit – Includes the MicroScanner (MS2-100) and SimpliFiber Pro (FTK1000) Fiber Test Kit.See Photo
FTK1475

Complete Fiber Verification Kit with FI-500 FiberInspector Micro – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, 1310/1550 singlemode source, VisiFault VFL, FI-500 FiberInspector, two (2) FindFiber Remote ID sources, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters, NFC-KIT-BOX fiber optic cleaning kit. See Photo

FTK1475 Gold Support:
GLD-FTK-14751 YR Gold Support for FTK-1475
FTK1375

Multimode Fiber Verification Kit with FI-500 FiberInspector Micro – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, VisiFault VFL, FI-500 FiberInspector, FindFiber Remote ID source, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters.See Photo

FTK1300

Multimode Fiber Verification Kit with FT120 FiberViewer – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, VisiFault VFL, FT120 FiberViewer, FindFiber Remote ID source, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters. See Photo

FTK1300 Gold Support:
GLD-FTK13001 year of Gold Support for the FTK1300 kit
GLD3-FTK13003 years of Gold Support for the FTK1300 kit
FTK1000

Multimode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter. See Photo

FTK1000 Gold Support:
GLD-FTK10001 year of Gold Support for the FTK1000 kit
GLD3-FTK10003 years of Gold Support for the FTK1000 kit
FTK2000

Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 1310/1550 singlemode source, carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter. See Photo

FTK2000 Gold Support:
GLD-FTK20001 year of Gold Support for the FTK2000 kit
GLD3-FTK20003 years of Gold Support for the FTK2000 kit
 
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
FINDFIBER

One (1) FindFiber Remote ID source. See Photo

FINDFIBER-6
Set of six (6) FindFiber Remote ID sources
FI-500

FiberInspector Micro with Probe, Display, 4 UPC tips (LC bulkhead, SC bulkhead, 1.25mm end face adapters and 2.50mm end face adapters), case, rechargeable batteries and universal power adapter See Photo

FI-525

FiberInspector Micro and Cleaning Kit (NFC-KIT-BOX) and 1.25 mm swabs See Photo

FT120
Fiber Viewer - 200X magnification with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
FT140
Fiber Viewer - 400X magnification with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
NFC-Kit-Box
Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit - Includes cleaning cube with wipes, five cards with sealed cleaning zones, solvent pen and 2.5mm port cleaning swabs
NFC-Kit-Case

Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit - Includes cleaning cube with wipes, ten cards with sealed cleaning zones, solvent pen, 2.5mm port cleaning swabs and 1.25mm port cleaning swabs in a rugged carrying case. See Photo

Multimode (50µ) Test Reference Cords:
MRC-50-EFC-SCSC
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-50-EFC-SCLC

Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm LC terminated fibers (SC/LC)

MRC-50-EFC-SCFC
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m)for testing 50µm FC terminated fibers (SC/FC)
MRC-50-EFC-SCST
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm ST terminated fibers (SC/ST)
MRC-50-SCSC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-50-LCLC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-50-FCFC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-50-STST
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
Multimode (62.5µ) Test Reference Cords:
MRC-625-EFC-SCSC
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-625-EFC-SCLC
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm LC terminated fibers (SC/LC)
MRC-625-EFC-SCFC
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m)for testing 62.5µm FC terminated fibers (SC/FC)
MRC-625-EFC-SCST
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm ST terminated fibers (SC/ST)
MRC-625-SCSC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-625-LCLC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-625-FCFC
Multimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 62.5µm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-625-STST
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
Single Mode Test Reference Cords:
SRC-9-SCSC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
SRC-9-SCLC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing LC terminated fibers (SC/LC)
SRC-9-SCFC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing FC terminated fibers (SC/FC)
SRC-9-SCST
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing ST terminated fibers (SC/ST)
SRC-9-LCLC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
SRC-9-FCFC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
SRC-9-STST
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
Other Accessories:
NFM110

Accessory Tip Set for FiberInspector Mini (LC, FC and 1.25mm Universal) See Photo

NFM115

Complete Accessory Tip Set for FiberInspector Mini (Replacement SC, ST, and 2.5 Universal tips along with additional LC, FC, and 1.25mm Universal) See Photo

NFA-SC-SINGLE
SC interchangeable adapter
NFA-LC-SINGLE
LC interchangeable adapter
NFA-ST-SINGLE
ST interchangeable adapter
NFA-FC-SINGLE
FC Interchangeable Adapter
 

Specifications

 

Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature-10º C to 50º C
Storage Temperature-20º C to 50º C
Operating Humidity
  • 95% (10º C to 35º C) Non-Condensing
  • 75% (35º C to 40º C) Non-Condensing
  • Uncontrolled <10º C
EMI, RFI, EMCStandards compliant1

1 Conforms to relevant European Union directives; Conforms to relevant Australian standards; Listed by the Canadian Standards Association; Complies with 21CFR.1040.10,11, and EN60825-1, 2:2007 (Class 1, Hazard Level 1)
 

Optical Power Meter
Detector TypeInGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm
Measurement Range
  • +10 to -52 dBm (850 nm)
  • +10 to -60 dBm (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)
Power Measurement Linearity
  • ±0.2 dB (850 nm)1
  • ±0.1 dB (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)2
Power Measurement Uncertainty3±0.25 dB
Display Resolution, dB or dBm0.01 dB
Auto Dual-Wavelength SwitchingYes
Power Display UnitsdBm, mW, μW
Auto-Wavelength DetectionYes
Data Storage1000 records, multiple wavelengths per record
External InterfaceUSB, 2.0 full speed
Optical ConnectorRemovable adapter, SC adapter as default, optional adapters include LC, ST
Display update rate1 reading per second
ReferenceIndividually set for each wavelength
FindFiber ID detectionYes
Power Requirement2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life4> 50 Hours (typical)
Automatic Power Off10, 20, 30 or 60 minutes (can be disabled by user)
Low Battery WarningYes, low battery icon blinks
Size (L x W x H)6.4 in x 3.2 in x 1.5 in (16.5 cm x 8.0.cm x 3.9 cm)
Weight11.5 oz (325 grams)

1 For 850nm, ±0.2 dB for power from 0 to -45 dBm, ±0.25 dB for power < -45 dBm
2 ±0.1dB for power from 0 to -55 dBm, ±0.2 dB for power > 0 dBm and < -55 dBm
3 23°C ±2°C, power level -20dBm, continuous wave, 62.5/125µm at multi mode wavelengths, 9/125 µm at 1310,1490, 1550 and 1625 nm; add 0.1 dB for 1625 nm,
4 For measured power levels 0 dBm or less, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
 

Multimode Optical Source
Emitter TypeLED
Central Wavelength850 nm, 1300 nm
Wavelength Accuracy
  • 850 nm: +/-30 nm
  • 1300 nm: +/- 20 nm
Spectral Width (FWHM)
  • 850 nm: 50 nm (typical)
  • 1300 nm: 135 nm (typical)
Minimum Output Power850/1300 nm: ³  -20 dBm
Power Output Stability1±0.1 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength SwitchingYes. Can be enabled/disabled by user.
Optical Output ConnectorFixed SC
FindFiber Code GenerationYes. Fixed at ID 1.
ModesCW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement2 AA Alkaline batteries.
Battery Life240 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off30 minutes (can be disabled by user)
Low Battery WarningYes, LED blinks
Size (L x W x H)5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight1.8 oz (278 g)

1 23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
 

Singlemode Optical Source
Emitter Type1310 nm/1550 nm: dual FP laser
1490 nm/1625 nm: dual DFB laser
Central wavelength
  • 1310 nm: ±20 nm
  • 1550 nm: ±30 nm
  • 1490 nm: ±3 nm
  • 1625 nm: ±5 nm
Wavelength Accuracy
  • 1310 nm: +/- 20 nm
  • 1550 nm: +/- 30 nm
Spectral width (RMS)
  • 1310 nm: 2 nm (maximum)
  • 1550 nm: 3 nm (maximum)
  • 1490 nm/1625 nm: 1 nm (maximum)
Minimum output power1310/1550 nm ≥ -7dBm (typical)
1490 nm/1625 nm: ≥ -3 dBm (typical)
Power Output Stability1±0.25 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength SwitchingYes. Can be enabled or disabled by user.
Optical ConnectorFixed SC
Launch Condition9/125 μm fiber
FindFiber Code Generation1310/1550 source is fixed at ID 2
1490 nm/1625 nm is fixed at ID 3.
ModesCW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life230 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off30 minutes (can be enabled or disabled by user)
Low Battery WarningLED blinks.
Size (L x W x H)5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight9.8 oz (278 grams)

1 23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
 

FindFiber Source Specifications
Emitter TypeLaser
Source ConnectorFixed SC
FindFiber Code Generation1 through 8. Default is 3.
Power On/Low-battery IndicatorLED
Power Requirement2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life> 80 Hours (typical)
Automatic Power Off30 minutes
Low Battery WarningLED blinks
Size (L x W x H)7.1 in x 1.3 in x 1.0 in (17.9 cm x 3.2 cm x 2.5 cm)
Weight4.4 oz (125 g)
SafetyMeets Class 1 CDRH

 

 

Documents

 

Data Sheets

Title/Description Download  
Copper and Fiber Basic Technicians Kit Data Sheet: MicroScanner2 And SimpliFiber Pro
Download PDF
504.31 KB
Unlock Icon
FindFiber Remote ID Source spec sheet
Download PDF
2.22 MB
Unlock Icon
LinkWare Data Sheet
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
SimpliFiber Pro Multimode and Singlemode Sources Specifications
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter And Fiber Test Kits Datasheet
Download PDF
3.33 MB
Unlock Icon
 

Catalogs

Title/Description Download  
Fluke Networks Solution Catalog
The Guide for selecting and ordering Fluke Network Solutions and Products
Download PDF
5.58 MB
Unlock Icon
Fluke Networks 4 Page Catalog
Download PDF
1.08 MB
Unlock Icon
 

Application Notes

Title/Description Download  
Application Note: How to Choose the Right Power Meter Light Source
Top 4 Questions to Ask a Power Meter Light Source Vendor
Download PDF
519.47 KB
Unlock Icon
Encircled Flux Application Note
How will Encircled Flux launch conditions improve my link loss measurements?
Download PDF
1.08 MB
Unlock Icon
Fiber Testing Best Practices - Pocket Guide
Download PDF
4.93 MB
Unlock Icon
 

White Papers

Title/Description Download  
Fiber Test Best Practices: Tier 1 Certification
Download PDF
189.22 KB
Unlock Icon
Demystifying Fiber Test Methods – MPO Configurations
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
 

Gold Product Support

Gold Support for your SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter & Fiber Test Kits allows you to make the most of your SimpliFiber Pro purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.

What do you get with Gold Support for your SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter & Fiber Test Kits?

Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh - Keeping your SimpliFiber Pro calibrated is critical to ensure accuracy when testing fiber. Our calibration processes are controlled and designed to certify that your SimpliFiber Pro meets all published specifications. Typical turnaround time for a calibration is 5 working days. Your SimpliFiber Pro will be calibrated to factory specifications (calibration certificate provided), upgraded with all of the latest software and firmware then cleaned and performance verified. In addition, all accessories that came with your SimpliFiber Pro will be tested and replaced if faulty or defective.

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter & Fiber Test Kits should fail and need repaired, you will receive a replacement unit to keep - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to testing fiber. If any accessory that comes with your SimpliFiber Pro model are qualified as defective or faulty by our technical assistance center, it will be replaced free of charge.

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support - Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes priority access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC). Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night, to answer complex troubleshooting questions, including GOLD only services such as: Test set-up and instrument configuration, Fiber testing and reference setting, Test results interpretation, including trace results analysis.

Unlimited access to our Knowledge Base - You’ll have an open door to valuable proprietary information we’ve gathered from helping customers over the years. It also includes helpful technical articles written by our experts.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for “Members Only” promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter & Fiber Test Kits with Gold Support Services.