Fiber QuickMap - Multimode Fiber Fault Locator and Troubleshooter | Fluke Networks

Fiber QuickMap™

Multimode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator
  • Works on multimode fiber, 50/125µm and 62.5/125 µm
  • 850 nm output wavelength. Measure up to 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) of fiber in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in multimode fiber
  • Measure and locate high-loss splices
  • Locate the end of a fiber
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter
View Product Demo
Talk to an Expert Where to Buy
 
 

Overview

VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fiber near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They are not very helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable not visible or accessible, or when the laser light can’t penetrate the jacket.

Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provides graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time to and skill to operate.

Fiber QuickMap fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. These models have the simplicity of a VFL, and provide distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber. They also identify live fiber

"I hired a contractor to trench fiber. Once it came time to terminate the ends, the contractor chose to polish manually instead of fusing. I used the Quickmap to show that the polishing was not done very well. The contractor then elected to fuse them, and I received a better product. I believe the Quickmap is well worth the money in time savings."
Mike M.
Corpus Christi, TX US

VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fiber near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They are not very helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable not visible or accessible, or when the laser light can’t penetrate the jacket.

Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provides graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time to and skill to operate.

Fiber QuickMap fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. These models have the simplicity of a VFL, and provide distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber. They also identify live fiber

 

Features

One-Button Testing

Fiber QuickMap can be used straight out of the box with no user-setup required. Simply turn it on, connect to the multimode link to be tested, and press the “TEST” button to obtain the channel visibility you need in order to quickly troubleshoot or verify connectivity. No need to fiddle with settings, fiber types, or standards.

Six-second Troubleshooting

The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter, as a single-ended instrument, cuts down your troubleshooting time from hours to mere seconds. Averaging six seconds of test time, it quickly provides the visibility and data necessary to locate and fix any issues with your multimode fiber cabling. Tools normally used for troubleshooting are typically inefficient, ineffective, or both. Visual fault locators, lasers, or flashlights, while easy to use, have extremely limited troubleshooting capabilities because they are unable to distinguish or locate problematic loss or reflective incidents. They also require that the user maintain visual contact with the cabling while tracing its length to locate any faults. Not only is this process time-intensive, it is also unrealistic in many data center and campus environments in which the links run underneath floor tiles, behind walls, or underground. Power meters and sources are great for testing the entire channel to verify power and loss, but are inefficient for troubleshooting because the user must sequentially test a channel link-by-link, which can take several hours depending on the length of the channel and the number of links.

Obtain Critical Visibility into the Multimode Channel

Having visibility into all the connection incidents within a channel is imperative because they are where most fiber failures in enterprise environments occur. The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter will display the distances to multiple* connection incidents all the way until the end of (or break in) the link.

* A maximum of nine incidents can be displayed
Locate Causes of Bit-Error Rates

While connector reflectance is a normal phenomenon in fiber cabling, too much of it can actually cause problems, especially within high bandwidth (10+ Gbps) systems. Excessive reflectance (usually caused by dirty end-faces or poor polishing) interferes with transmitter output, resulting in bit-error issues. Being able to locate and measure high reflective incidents helps to optimize network performance.

Locate the Most Common Causes of Multimode Fiber Failure

Discovering high loss incidents within a multimode channel is critical because they are the source of most enterprise fiber failures. These macrobends, contaminated, or damaged fiber end-faces that can create high loss are invisible to visual fault locaters, flashlights, and power meters. With a Fiber QuickMap, however, the user can quickly define loss thresholds to flag and locate any incidents of high loss.

 

Models & Accessories

 
Models
Model Number/Name Description
FQM-M

Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries. See Photo

FQM-100-M

Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries See Photo

FQM-100-M Gold Support:
GLD-FQM-100-M1 YR Gold Support for FQM-100-M
FQM-100-M-VFL

Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries. VisiFault Visual Fault Locator with 2.5 mm universal adapter is also included See Photo

FQM-100-M-VFL Gold Support:
GLD-FQM-100-M-VFL1 YR Gold Support for FQM-100-M-VFL
FQM-SFP-M

Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries. SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and SC adapter are also included See Photo

FQM-SFP-M Gold Support:
GLD-FQM-SFP-M1 YR Gold Support for FQM-SFP-M
 
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
FI-500

FiberInspector Micro with Probe, Display, 4 UPC tips (LC bulkhead, SC bulkhead, 1.25mm end face adapters and 2.50mm end face adapters), case, rechargeable batteries and universal power adapter See Photo

NFC-Kit-Box
Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
MRC-50-SCSC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-50-LCLC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-50-FCFC
Multimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 50µm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-50-STST
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
MRC-625-SCSC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-625-LCLC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-625-FCFC
Multimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 62.5µm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-625-STST
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
MMC-50-SCSC
Multimode launch cable 50 µm SC/SC
MMC-50-SCLC
Multimode launch cable 50 µm SC/LC
MMC-50-LCLC
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 50µm LC/LC
MMC-50-SCST
Multimode launch cable 50 µm SC/ST
MMC-50-STST
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 50µm ST/ST
MMC-50-SCFC
Multimode launch cable 50 µm SC/FC
MMC-50-FCFC
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 50µm FC/FC
MMC-50-SCE2K
Multimode launch cable 50 µm SC/E2K
MMC-62-SCSC
Multimode launch cable 62.5 µm SC/SC
MMC-62-SCLC
Multimode launch cable 62.5 µm SC/LC
MMC-62.5-LCLC
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 62.5µm LC/LC
MMC-62-SCST
Multimode launch cable 62.5 µm SC/ST
MMC-62.5-STST
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 62.5µm ST/ST
MMC-62-SCFC
Multimode launch cable 62.5 µm SC/FC
MMC-62.5-FCFC
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 62.5µm FC/FC
PA-SC
Screw on SC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-LC
Screw on LC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-FC
Screw on FC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-ST
Screw on ST adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
 

Specifications

Models
Operating temperature with the battery 0ºC to 50ºC
Non-operating temperature -20ºC to 60ºC
Operating relative humidity (without condensation) 95% (10ºC to 35ºC) 75% (35ºC to 40ºC) uncontrolled < 10ºC
Vibration Random, 5 Hz to 500 Hz, MIL-PRF-28800F CLASS 2
Shock 1 meter drop test
Altitude 3000m
EMC EN 61326-1: 2004
Battery type 2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery life 1500 tests (typical)
Laser safety Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
LCD type Backlit black and white (segments)
Index of refraction range 1.45 to 1.5 (factory default is 1.496)
Auto turn off Automatically turns off after 5 minutes if no keys are pressed. Backlight turns off first.
Factory calibration interval None
Output wavelengths 850 nm ± 10 nm
Laser classification Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
Dynamic range >11 dB
Maximum distance 1500 meters or 4921 feet
Maximum number of incidents shown 9
Distance accuracy (0 m to 1500 m or 0 ft to 4921 ft) ± (1 m + 0.1 % x length) for reflective incidents1 ± (3 m + 0.1 % x length) for non-reflective incidents2
Testing speed < 6 seconds typical
Connector Removable/cleanable SC adapter, UPC polish
Fiber types tested 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode
Detection of reflective incidents3 -35 dB default threshold (User selectable: -20 dB to -45 dB in 5 dB increments)
Reflectance accuracy4 ± 4 dB
Maximum reflectance measurement -20 dB
Detection of loss incidents5 0.70 dB default threshold (user-configurable from 0.5 dB to 6.1 dB in 0.2 dB increments)
Bulkhead quality If no fiber is attached or if the connector is dirty, the troubleshooter displays 0 m or 0 ft.
Live fiber detection Detects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050 nm and shows ACTIVE LINE if a signal is there. Looks for a signal every 3 seconds after the first detec-tion. +7 dB maximum input power.
Certifications and compliance European Union    Conforms to relevant European Union
                directives
Australian Gray    Conforms to relevant Australian standards
Canadian Standards   Listed by the Canadian Standards Association CSA
               C22.2 No. 61010.1.04
FCC Rules   Conforms to FCC Rules, Part A, Class A

 

1. ± user-configurable Index of Refraction (IOR) error ± the incident location error. Incident location error for reflective incidents: ±1 m from 1 m to 1.5 km.
2. ± user-configurable Index of Refraction (IOR) error ± the incident location error. Incident location error for non-reflective incidents: ±2 m for lengths £15 m, otherwise ±1 m.
3. Finds and gives the location of an incident that has a reflectance larger than -55 dB. Detects incidents >1m after the bulkhead connector when the bulkhead reflectance is <35 dB. Detects incidents >3 m after an incident when the incident reflectance is <35 dB.
4. With a backscatter coefficient of -63 dB at 850 nm using a calibrated -14 dB reference.
5. Detects incidents >10 m after the bulkhead connector or any prior incident when the bulkhead reflectance is <-35 dB and the reflectance of any prior incident is <-35 dB. The maximum link loss prior to the incident is <7 dB.



 

 

Documents

 

Data Sheets

Title/Description Download  
Fiber QuickMap and Fiber OneShot PRO Datasheet
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
 

Catalogs

Title/Description Download  
Fluke Networks Solution Catalog
The Guide for selecting and ordering Fluke Network Solutions and Products
Download PDF
5.58 MB
Unlock Icon
Fluke Networks 4 Page Catalog
Download PDF
1.08 MB
Unlock Icon
 

Application Notes

Title/Description Download  
Fiber Testing Best Practices - Pocket Guide
Download PDF
4.93 MB
Unlock Icon
 

White Papers

Title/Description Download  
Fiber Test Best Practices: Tier 2 Certification
Download PDF
136.71 KB
Unlock Icon
 

Flyers

Title/Description Download  
Fiber QuickMap Reference Chart
Download PDF
192.75 KB
Unlock Icon
 

Demos

Title/Description Demo  
Fiber QuickMap Virtual Demo
View Demo Unlock Icon
 

Gold Product Support

Gold Support for your Fiber QuickMap allows you to make the most of your purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.

What do you get with Gold Support for your Fiber QuickMap?

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your Fiber QuickMap should fail, we'll deliver a loaner unit via next business day delivery to keep you up and running. We'll repair your Fiber QuickMap and replace defective or faulty accessories at no charge, with first on bench" priority, and return it to you - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support - Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes direct, immediate telephone access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC), direct access only available to Gold Members. Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night when most network changes are implemented, to answer complex troubleshooting questions helping you get the most out of your Fiber QuickMap and understand the results you are seeing.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to your Fiber QuickMap. The normal warranty on accessories is 90 days, but parts and accessories that shipped with your tester will be replaced free of charge with Gold Support once qualified as defective by our technical assistance center.

Unlimited access to our Knowledge Base - You'll have an open door to valuable proprietary information we've gathered from helping customers over the years. It also includes helpful technical articles written by our experts.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for members’ only promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your Fiber QuickMap with Gold Support Services.