OptiFiber® Pro OTDR Fiber Optic Cable Testing Tool | Fluke Networks

OptiFiber® Pro OTDR Family

Fluke Networks’ OptiFiber® Pro Series OTDRs make novices and experts faster. Automated trace analysis and setup supports applications including data centers, PON and outside plant. Advanced features include Manual Expert mode, pinch and zoom for in-depth trace analysis and SmartLoop for bi-directional testing. Supports Versiv copper and fiber loss certification modules.

  • Multiple wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310,1490, 1550 and 1625 nm) support LAN, datacenters, PON, FTTx and outside plant applications.
  • Automated setup senses fiber characteristics and sets measurement parameters
  • Manual Expert mode allows simple adjustments to automated settings for detailed testing.
  • EventMap automatically identifies events including connectors, splices, bends, and splitters
  • Gesture-based interface allows fast, in-depth trace analysis.
  • SmartLoop™ OTDR technology tests two fibers in a single test eliminating the need to travel to the far end of the connection to perform tests.
  • Instantaneous on-board bi-directional averaging results included as standard
  • Integrates with LinkWare™ Live to manage jobs and testers from any smart device.
  • Future-ready VersivTM design supports copper certification to Category 8, fiber loss and inspection.

See Authorized Rental Partners

Read what customers are saying about OptiFiber® Pro OTDR

Request a Demo
Try and Buy
Product Configurator
New Features
Talk to an Expert Where to Buy
 

Overview

Designed for Enterprise, Datacenter, Outside Plant and PON Fiber

As fiber networks evolve, the need to test in more locations has increased. OTDRs are now needed for:

  • FTTx
  • Enterprise
  • OSP
  • PON
  • POLAN

Many OTDRs designed for fiber troubleshooting are designed for carrier and contain cumbersome and complicated features. The OptiFiber Pro OTDR family is the first class of OTDRs that is built with features and usability for both the enterprise network engineers, and cable installers working in both enterprise and OSP environments.

 

Features

Comparing the OptiFiber Pro and OptiFiber Pro HDR OTDRs
OptiFiber Pro Series OTDRs
OptiFiber ProOptiFiber Pro HDR
Models in SeriesOFP2-100-M (850, 1300 nm)
OFP2-100-S (1310, 1550 nm)
OFP2-100-Q (850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm)
OFP2-200-S (1310, 1550 nm)
OFP2-200-S1490 (1310, 1490, 1550 nm)
OFP2-200-S1625 (1310, 1550, 1625 nm)
ApplicationEnterprise, Datacenter, CampusFTTx, Outside Plant, PON, POLAN, Access
Wavelengths850 nm
1300 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
Compatible fiber types50/125 µm, 62.5 µm, Singlemode Singlemode
OTDR Port ConnectorCleanable UPC ferrule with removable SC adapter Cleanable APC ferrule with removable SC adapter
Supplied Test Cords Launch Fibers for testing LC systems 2m TRC for testing SCAPC systems
OTDR typesAuto, Datacenter, Manual Auto, Auto PON, Manual, Manual PON
Event Dead Zone850 nm: 0.5 m (typical),
1300 nm: 0.7 m (typical),
1310 nm: 0.6 m (typical),
1550 nm: 0.6 m (typical)
1310 nm: 0.7 m (typical),
1490 nm: 0.7 m (typical),
1550 nm: 0.7 m (typical),
1625 nm: 0.7 m (typical)
Attenuation Dead Zone850 nm: 2.5 m (typical),
1300 nm: 4.5 m (typical),
1310 nm: 3.6 m (typical),
1550 nm: 3.7 m (typical)
1310 nm: 4 m (typical),
1490 nm: 4 m (typical),
1550 nm: 4 m (typical),
1625 nm: 4 m (typical)
PON Dead ZoneN/A 30 m (typical)
Dynamic Range850 nm: 28 dB (typical)
1300 nm: 30 dB (typical)
1310 nm: 32 dB (typical)
1550 nm: 30 dB (typical)
1310 nm: 42 dB (typical)
1490 nm: 41 dB (typical)
1550 nm: 41 dB (typical)
1625 nm: 40 dB (typical)
Reflectance range850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical),
1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical),
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical),
1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
1310 nm: -14 to -70 dB (typical),
1490 nm: -14 dB to 70 dB (typical),
1550 nm: -14 dB to -70 dB (typical),
1625 nm: -14 dB to -70 dB (typical)
Sampling ResolutionUp to 64,000 Up to 129,000
Expert Manual ModeYes Yes
SmartLoop with on-board Yes Yes
Macrobend detectionYes Yes
Span SupportComing early 2019
Event editing and additionsComing early 2019
VFLYes Yes
Unique Certification with Flexibility and Efficiency

An important aspect in maximizing an OTDR’s value is to properly plan its day-to-day usage. With ProjX management system, OptiFiber Pro allows a project manager to define each user’s role, settings and the associated tasks to be performed – transforming the OTDR into an all-in-one fiber testing tool complete with planning, inspection, certification and reporting.

Advantages:

  • Powerful ProjX management system facilitates OTDR sharing with clear job assignment for each operator
  • Easy monitoring of job progress with pass/fail or document only results
  • Built-in Visual Fault Locator (VFL) to facilitate troubleshooting
  • On-screen report generation and upload to LinkWare™ application
  • Integrated Wi-Fi allows you to easily upload results to LinkWare™ Live
Smartphone User Interface

Most OTDRs are designed for a myriad of applications, causing the user interface to be difficult to navigate and interpret. OptiFiber Pro combines the latest “gesture-based” interface technology with a capacitive touchscreen to deliver the most innovative and user-friendly OTDR.

Advantages:

  • Single-touch tap and swipe control for selecting and scrolling menu items
  • Multi-touch pinch to zoom for easy magnification control on a graphical fiber trace
  • Task-focused design to reduce back and forth navigation through screens
  • Capacitive touchscreen eliminates the need to recalibrate unlike legacy touchscreens
  • Context sensitive on-screen help that gives users additional details or problem resolution suggestions

At Home in the Datacenter

Driven by server virtualization and multi-gigabit links between servers, networks and storage, the datacenter architecture employs more patch cords and dense topology connectors, rendering carrier-class OTDRs with long dead zones ineffective. OptiFiber Pro not only makes fiber deployment in datacenters possible, but provides the highest level of accuracy for quick problem resolution.

With a simple one-touch selection, users enter DataCenter OTDR mode - without setup time for fine-tuning as needed in legacy OTDRs. DataCenter OTDR mode automatically detects OTDR parameters - end-detection algorithms, pulse widths, etc - without getting confused by the short links or number of connectors.

Advantages:

  • Ultra-short event and attenuation dead-zones precisely locates events and faults on fiber links in the Enterprise
  • DataCenter OTDR™ mode automatically sets the configuration to quickly test datacenter fiber
  • The EventMap feature depicts fiber events in a way that requires no trace analysis expertise

SmartLoop OTDR

SmartLoop OTDR enables automated testing and analysis of two fibers in a single test while meeting standard requirements. This patented process automatically separates the two fibers for individual pass/fail analysis, display, and reporting. Not only does this cut the testing time by at least half, it also enables instant bi-directional averaged test results without moving the OTDR to the far end. In addition to getting the job done quicker, SmartLoop OTDR further enhances the ease and speed of testing in environments where the far end is difficult of even dangerous to reach because the OTDR never has to be moved to the far end. In addition to getting the job done quicker, SmartLoop meets the standard's requirements of leaving the launch and tail fibers in their initial locations during both bi-directional tests.

Test it right and test it fast with SmartLoop - included for free in all OptiFiber Pro modules.

OptiFiber Pro's SmartLoop technology test two fibers in one tests while providing individual pass, fail and bi-directionally averaged results for each fiber link.

Unique Certification with Flexibility and Efficiency

An important aspect in maximizing an OTDR’s value is to properly plan its day-to-day usage. With built-in project management, OptiFiber Pro allows a project manager to define each user’s role, settings and the associated tasks to be performed – transforming the OTDR into an all-in-one fiber testing tool complete with planning, inspection, certification and reporting.

OptiFiber Pro enhances job efficiency by allowing the workflow planner to create and manage operator and job profiles per project - defined jobs or sets of cable IDs can be assigned to specific operators. The progress and status of each project can also be easily monitored.

Advantages:

  • Full OTDR capability that certifies fiber performance based on job assignment for each operator
  • Powerful project management facilitates OTDR sharing with clear job assignment for each operator
  • Easy monitoring of job progress with pass/fail results
  • On-screen report generation and upload to LinkWare™ application

New High Dynamic Range and New Wavelengths

OptiFiber Pro HDR has a dynamic range up to 42 dB and adds new wavelengths for outside plant/FTTx/PON testing requirements. Three wavelength combinations are available depending upon your requirements.

  • 1310/1550 nm
  • 1310/1490/1550 nm
  • 1310/1550/1625 nm
Splitter detection

OptiFiber Pro HDR is optimized for FTTx/PON testing through splitters. 1x16 and 1x32 are most commonly found today but OptiFiber Pro HDR is future proofed for testing even nx128 splitters. With its Discover function, you can automatically locate splitters and their ratios. Up to 3 cascaded splitters can be configured in the setup.

OptiFiber Pro HDR provides two PON test suites: Auto PON OTDR and Manual PON OTDR.

  • Auto PON OTDR -The tester automatically selects settings that give you the best view of the events on OSP (outside plant) cabling. The tester automatically uses the DISCOVER function to identify splitters. This mode is the easiest to use and is the best choice for most applications.
  • Manual PON OTDR - This mode lets you select settings to control the parameters of the trace. You can also enter the ratios of splitters that you know are on the link, or use the DISCOVER function to locate splitters and identify their ratios.

Macrobend detection

A bend in a fiber cable, if pulled around a sharp corner for instance, allows light to escape from the fiber’s core. This Macrobend may be a risk for mechanical or optical failure. OptiFiber Pro automatically identifies bends and their location by comparing the loss of an event at multiple wavelengths.

Macrobend detection

Expert Manual Mode

Starting with settings from Auto OTDR mode, Expert Manual mode allows user to quickly experiment with settings to uncover details of interest.

  • Easy to use manual settings – simplifies experimentation via on the trace screen
  • Change the range, pulse width, averaging time, and wavelength
  • Try the setting out before saving

Expert Manual Mode

Fiber Endface Inspection and Certification

OptiFiber Pro incorporates the FiberInspector Pro video inspection system which enables you to quickly inspect and certify fiber end-faces inside ports or patch cords. It’s 1-second automated PASS/FAIL certification, per IEC 61300-3-35, eliminates human subjectivity and enables anyone to become a fiber inspection expert. Results can be saved in the certification report alongside OptiFiber Pro's OTDR results.

Edit Events

When testing or certifying fiber runs, you want the test results to reflect the links as-built. Sometimes an OTDR can misidentify or not find all the actual events within a link. The Edit Event function provides users with the ability to edit, add or remove events including:

  • Changing an event to: an APC connector, a splice or a loss event
  • Allows the insertion of a splice, such as a 0dB event, at a given location when the splice is hidden due to noise or the splice loss is lower than the minimum detection threshold
  • Once the event is modified, the PASS/FAIL status of the link will be updated to reflect the modification
  • APC connectors may be identified as a splice instead of as an APC connector because they are non-reflective like a splice. This can cause problems since the loss budget for a splice is less than that of an APC connector. Allowing you to edit the splice and change it to an APC connector allows the loss budget to be calculated correctly for the link.
  • Edited events are marked in reports so they can easily be identified as having been edited
edit events
Span a portion of a link

When testing a fiber run (particularly in outside plant applications) you may only be interested in a small section of the cabling. For example, if you are repairing a short section of a longer trunk, span allows you to define the start and end of your short section so that the OTDR analyzes only the section that you repaired.

  • Provides the ability to perform PASS/FAIL analysis on a section of fiber under test
  • PASS/FAIL analysis is only generated for events located with the span distance
  • Events outside the span range are evaluated as info only

edit events

LinkWare PC

LinkWare™ PC management software

Leveraging the popular and multi-featured LinkWare cable test management software application, OptiFiber Pro users can easily access the hassle-free project management, report generation, and software upgrade capabilities to manage workflow and consolidate test results.

LinkWare PC

Stackable results & batch process of traces via LinkWare PC

LinkWare PC allows for the batch processing of traces so you can quickly and easily make edits to many traces at one time. Stacking traces allows you to visually identify differences between identical fibers, such as strands within a trunk. LinkWare PC does this by allowing multiple traces to be overlaid and stacked with separation so that differences in the graph can easily be spotted.

LinkWare™ Live Test Results Management Service

LinkWare Live is a cloud-based service that lets you manage certification jobs anytime, anywhere, with anyone on any device.  With LinkWare Live, you can

  • Keep track of every test on every job.  Get an overview of every project from any smart device. Drill down to each individual test. Instantly receive notification of incorrect test setting or cable IDs.
  • Get it right the first time. Define cable IDs and test settings from your PC or tablet. Then send them to the testers or Brother printers at the jobsite for mistake-free testing and labeling.
  • Keep your testers up to date. Standards can change without notice, and an out-of-date test report can mean hours of re-testing. LinkWare Live automatically ensures your testers are running the latest.
  • Stop wasting time and gas driving testers back to the office. Integrated Wi-Fi allows you to upload your test results straight from the job site to LinkWare Live. Then download them automatically to the right job for fast report generation with LinkWare PC.
  • Avoid Project Delays. Track the last used location and monitor the status of all testers to ensure they are always calibrated and running the latest firmware*
  • Supports all Versiv models: DSX CableAnalyzer Series, CertiFiber Pro, OptiFiber Pro, and the FI-7000.

*See supported countries.

LinkWare Live Test Result Screen for St. Peter Hospital     LinkWare Live Test Result Dashboard Screen

Other Key Features

Extremely short event and attenuation dead zone for the Enterprise
The OptiFiber Pro leverages the most sophisticated optical technology to provide the shortest event dead zone (0.5 m typical for MM) and attenuation dead zone (2.2 m typical for MM and 3.6 m typical for SM) of any OTDR. This technological advancement allows OptiFiber Pro to detect and measure closely spaced faults where no other OTDR can in today’s connector-rich datacenter and storage area environments.

Two second trace per wavelength
Another breakthrough with OptiFiber Pro is the data acquisition speed. While in Quick Test mode, a complete set of data is acquired in as little as two seconds per wavelength. OptiFiber Pro then analyzes the data and displays it as an EventMap, Table or Trace. The end result is less time spent testing and more time performing other tasks.

On-screen help – corrective action
On-screen “help” suggests corrective action(s) for resolving fiber problems during each testing step. The “help” offered is context sensitive which allows users to quickly pinpoint possible resolutions. An easy-to-read, gray icon in the bottom, left-hand corner shows detailed corrective action recommendations.

 

Models & Accessories

 
Models
Model Number/Name Description
OptiFiber Pro Models
OptiFiber Pro models are available in 2 versions: wireless and non-wireless. The Wireless version includes includes integrated Wi-Fi for uploading results to LinkWare Live. The integrated Wi-FI is disabled in the non-wireless versions for customers who do not wish to receive Wi-Fi.
OFP2-100-M

OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit.
This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

OFP2-100-M Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-100-M1 year of Gold Support for OFP2-100-M, OFP2-100-M-NW, OFP-100-M-W or OFP-100-M
GLD3-OFP-100-M3 years of Gold Support for for OFP2-100-M, OFP2-100-M-NW, OFP-100-M-W or OFP-100-M
OFP2-100-M-NW
Same configuration as the OFP2-100-M with integrated Wi-Fi disabled
OFP2-100-M-NW Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-100-M1 year of Gold Support for OFP2-100-M, OFP2-100-M-NW, OFP-100-M-W or OFP-100-M
GLD3-OFP-100-M3 years of Gold Support for for OFP2-100-M, OFP2-100-M-NW, OFP-100-M-W or OFP-100-M
OFP2-100-MI

OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR V2 kit with inspection kit with Wi-Fi. This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, (2) Quick Clean Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, (1) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

OFP2-100-MI Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-100-MI1 year of Gold Support for OFP2-100-MI, OFP-100-MI-W or OFP-100-MI
GLD3-OFP-100-MI3 years of Gold Support for OFP2-100-MI, OFP-100-MI-W or OFP-100-MI
OFP2-100-S

OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR V2 kit with Wi-Fi. This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

OFP2-100-S Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-100-S1 year of Gold Support for OFP2-100-S, OFP2-100-S-NW, OFP-100-S-W or OFP-100-S
GLD3-OFP-100-S3 years of Gold Support for OFP2-100-S, OFP2-100-S-NW, OFP-100-S-W or OFP-100-S
OFP2-100-S-NW
Same configuration as the OFP2-100-S with integrated Wi-Fi disabled.
OFP2-100-S-NW Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-100-S1 year of Gold Support for OFP2-100-S, OFP2-100-S-NW, OFP-100-S-W or OFP-100-S
GLD3-OFP-100-S3 years of Gold Support for OFP2-100-S, OFP2-100-S-NW, OFP-100-S-W or OFP-100-S
OFP2-100-SI

OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR V2 kit with inspection and Wi-Fi. This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, (2) Quick Clean Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cables—50 µm, (1) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

OFP2-100-SI Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-100-SI1 year of Gold Support for OFP2-100-SI, OFP-100-SI-W or OFP-100-SI
GLD3-OFP-100-SI3 year of Gold Support for OFP2-100-SI, OFP-100-SI-W or OFP-100-SI
OFP2-100-Q

OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR V2 kit with Wi-Fi. This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

OFP2-100-Q Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-100-Q1 year of Gold Support for OFP2-100-Q, OFP2-100-Q-NW, OFP-100-Q-W or OFP-100-Q
GLD3-OFP-100-Q3 years of Gold Support for OFP2-100-Q, OFP2-100-Q-NW, OFP-100-Q-W or OFP-100-Q
OFP2-100-Q/GLD

OFP2-100-Q with 1 year of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe. Europe order: OFP2-100Q/GLD INT).

OFP2-100-Q-NW
Same configuration as the OFP2-100-Q with integrated Wi-Fi disabled.
OFP2-100-Q-NW Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-100-Q1 year of Gold Support for OFP2-100-Q, OFP2-100-Q-NW, OFP-100-Q-W or OFP-100-Q
GLD3-OFP-100-Q3 years of Gold Support for OFP2-100-Q, OFP2-100-Q-NW, OFP-100-Q-W or OFP-100-Q
OFP2-100-QI
OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR V2 kit with inspection and Wi-Fi. This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, (2) Quick Clean Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cables—9 µm, (2) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

OFP2-100-QI Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-100-QI1 year of Gold Support for OFP2-100-QI, OFP-100-QI-W or OFP-100-Q
GLD3-OFP-100-QI3 years of Gold Support for OFP2-100-QI, OFP-100-QI-W or OFP-100-Q
OFP2-100-QI/GLD

OFP2-100-QI with 1 year of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe. Europe order: OFP2-100QI/GLD INT).

OFP2-CFP-QI

OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR and CertiFiber Pro Quad V2 kit with inspection and Wi-Fi. This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe & Remote, (1) OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS modules, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Quick Clean Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cables—9 µm, (2) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC SM TRC Kit 9 µm, TRC Carry Case, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

OFP2-CFP-QI Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-CFP-QI1 year of Gold Support coverage for OFP2-CFP-QI or OFP-CFP-QI
GLD3-OFP-CFP-QI3 years of Gold Support coverage for OFP2-CFP-QI or OFP-CFP-QI
OFP2-CFP-QI-NW
Same configuration as the OFP2-CFP-QI-NW with integrated Wi-Fi disabled.
OFP-Q-ADD

OptiFiber Pro Add on Kit - includes OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR Module, (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, (2) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.See Photo

OFP-Q-ADD Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-Q-ADD1 year of Gold Support coverage for OFP-Q-ADD
GLD3-OFP-Q-ADD3 years of Gold Support coverage for OFP-Q-ADD
OFP-MM

OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR module. See Photo

OFP-MM Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-MOD-M1 year of Gold Support coverage for OptiFiber Pro Multimode module - Model: OFP-MM
GLD3-OFP-MOD-M3 years of Gold Support coverage for OptiFiber Pro Multimode module - Model: OFP-MM
OFP-SM

OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR module  See Photo

OFP-SM Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-MOD-S1 year of Gold Support coverage for OptiFiber Pro Singlemode module - Model: OFP-SM
GLD3-OFP-MOD-S3 years of Gold Support coverage for OptiFiber Pro Singlemode module - Model: OFP-SM
OFP-QUAD

OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module See Photo

OFP-QUAD Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-MOD-Q1 year of Gold Support coverage for OptiFiber Pro Quad Module
GLD3-OFP-MOD-Q3 years of Gold Support coverage for OptiFiber Pro Quad Module
OptiFiber Pro HDR OTDR
OFP2-200-S
OptiFiber Pro HDR Singlemode OTDR V2 kit with Wi-Fi. This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro HDR Singlemode OTDR module (1310, 1550 nm), Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo
OFP2-200-S-NW
Same configuration as the OFP2-200-S with integrated Wi-Fi disabled.
OFP2-200-Si
OptiFiber Pro HDR Singlemode OTDR V2 kit with inspection and Wi-Fi This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Singlemode HDR OTDR module (1310, 1550 nm), Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Field Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, 2.50 mm Quick Clean Cleaner, (2) SCAPC/SCAPC Singlemode Launch Cables—9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SCAPC/SCAPC Simplex Adaptor, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo
OFP2-200-Si/GLD
OFP2-200-Si with 1 year of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe. Europe order: OFP2-200-SI/GLDINT)
OFP2-200-S1490
OptiFiber Pro Singlemode + 1490 HDR OTDR V2 kit with Wi-Fi.
This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro HDR Singlemode +1490 OTDR module (1310, 1490, 1550 nm), Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo
OFP2-200-S1490-NW
Same configuration as the OFP2-200-S1490 with integrated Wi-Fi disabled.
OFP2-200-Si1490
OptiFiber Pro Singlemode + 1490 HDR OTDR V2 kit with inspection and Wi-Fi.
This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Singlemode + 1490 HDR OTDR module (1310, 1490, 1550 nm), Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Field Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, 2.50 mm Quick Clean Cleaner, (2) SCAPC/SCAPC Singlemode TRCs —9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SCAPC/SCAPC Simplex Adaptor, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo
OFP2-200-Si14/GLD
OFP2-200-Si1490 with 1 year of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe. Europe order: OFP2-200-SI1490INT)
OFP2-200-S1625
OptiFiber Pro HDR OTDR V2 kit with Wi-Fi (1310, 1550, 1625 nm) OptiFiber Pro Singlemode + 1625 HDR OTDR V2 kit with Wi-Fi. This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro HDR Singlemode OTDR module (1310, 1550, 1625 nm), Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo
OFP2-200-S1625-NW
Same configuration as the OFP2-200-S1625 with integrated Wi-Fi disabled.
OFP2-200-Si1625
OptiFiber Pro Singlemode + 1625 HDR OTDR V2 kit with Wi-Fi.
This kit includes (1) Versiv 2 Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Singlemode + 1625 HDR OTDR module (1310, 1550, 1625 nm), Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Carry Case, Versiv Field Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, 2.50 mm Quick Clean Cleaner, (2) SCAPC/SCAPC Singlemode TRCs-9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SCAPC/SCAPC Simplex Adaptor, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo
OFP2-200-Si16/GLD
OFP2-200-Si1625 with 1 year of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe. Europe order: OFP2-200-SI16/GINT)
OFP-200-S-MOD
OptiFiber Pro Singlemode HDR Replacement module (1310, 1550 nm). See Photo
OFP-200-S1490-MOD
OptiFiber Pro Singlemode + 1490 HDR Replacement module (1310, 1490, 1550 nm). See Photo
OFP-200-S1625-MOD
OFP HDR Replacement module (1310, 1550, 1625 nm). See Photo
 
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
MMC-50-SCSC

Multimode 50µm launch cord (105m) for SC/SC See Photo

MMC-50-SCLC

Multimode 50µm launch cord (105m) for SC/LC See Photo

MMC-50-LCLC
Multimode 50µm launch cord (105m) for LC/LC See Photo
MMC-50-SCST
Multimode 50µm launch cord (105m) for SC/ST See Photo
MMC-50-STST
Multimode 50µm launch cord (105m) for ST/ST See Photo
MMC-50-SCFC
Multimode 50µm launch cord (105m) for SC/FC See Photo
MMC-50-FCFC
Multimode 50µm launch cord (105m) for FC/FC See Photo
MMC-50-SCE2K

Multimode 50µm launch cord (105m) for SC/E2K See Photo

MMC-62-SCSC
Multimode 62.5µm launch cord (105m) for SC/SC See Photo
MMC-62-SCLC
Multimode 62.5µm launch cord (105m) for SC/LC See Photo
MMC-62.5-LCLC
Multimode 62.5µm launch cord (105m) for LC/LC See Photo
MMC-62-SCST
Multimode 62.5µm launch cord (105m) for SC/ST See Photo
MMC-62.5-STST
Multimode 62.5µm launch cord (105m) for ST/ST See Photo
MMC-62-SCFC
Multimode 62.5µm launch cord (105m) for SC/FC See Photo
MMC-62.5-FCFC
Multimode 62.5µm launch cord (105m) for FC/FC See Photo
SMC-9-SCSC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SC/SC See Photo
SMC-9-SCLC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SC/LC See Photo
SMC-9-LCLC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for LC/LC See Photo
SMC-9-SCST
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SC/ST See Photo
SMC-9-STST
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for ST/ST See Photo
SMC-9-SCFC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SC/FC See Photo
SMC-9-FCFC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for FC/FC See Photo
UPC/APC Launch Cords
SMC-9-SCE2KAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SC/E2000 APC See Photo
SMC-9-SCSCAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SC/SCAPC See Photo
SMC-9-SCFCAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SC/FCAPC See Photo
SMC-9-SCLCAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SC/LCAPC See Photo
SMC-9-SCAPC/LC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SCAPC/LCUPC
SMC-9-SCAPC/FC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SCAPC/FCUPC
SMC-9-SCAPC/ST
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SCAPC/STUPC
APC/APC Launch Cords
SMC-9-SCAPC/SCAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SCAPC/SCAPC
SMC-9-SCAPC/LCAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SCAPC/LCAPC
SMC-9-SCAPC/FCAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SCAPC/FCAPC
SMC-9-SCAPC/E2KAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for SCAPC/E2KAPC
SMC-9-LCAPC/LCAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for LCAPC/LCAPC
SMC-9-FCAPC/FCAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for FCAPC/FCAPC
SMC9-E2KAPC/E2KAPC
Singlemode 9µm launch cord (160m) for E2KAPC/E2KAPC
Port Protectors
MRC-50-SCSC-0.3m
Multimode 50µm TRC 0.3m for OTDR port (SC/SC)
MRC-62.5-SCSC-0.3m
Multimode 62.5µm TRC 0.3m for OTDR port (SC/SC)
SRC-9-SCSC-0.3m
Singlemode 9µm TRC 0.3M for OTDR port (SC/SC)
MRC-50-LCLC-0.3m
Multimode 50µm TRC 0.3m for OTDR port (LC/LC)
MRC-62.5-LCLC-0.3m
Multimode 62.5µm TRC 0.3m for OTDR port (LC/LC)
SRC-9-LCLC-0.3m
Singlemode 9µm TRC 0.3M for OTDR port (LC/LC)
SRC9SCAPCSCAPC0.3m
Singlemode 9µm TRC 0.3m for OTDR port (SCAPC/SCAPC)
SRC9SCAPCLCAPC0.3m
Singlemode 9µm TRC 0.3m for OTDR port (SCAPC/LCAPC)
SRC-9-SCLC-0.3m
Singlemode 9µm TRC 0.3m for OTDR port (SC/LC)
SRC9SCAPCSCUPC0.3m
Singlemode 9µm TRC 0.3m for OTDR port (SCAPC/SCUPC)
Test Reference Cords
SRC-9-SCAPC/SCAPC
Singlemode 9µm TRC (2m) for testing SCAPC/SCAPC
SRC-9-SCAPC/LCAPC
Singlemode 9µm TRC (2m) for testing SCAPC/LCAPC
SRC-9-SCAPC/FCAPC
Singlemode 9µm TRC (2m) for testing SCAPC/FCAPC
SRC-9-SCAPC/E2KAPC
Singlemode 9µm TRC (2m) for testing SCAPC/E2KAPC
PA-SC
OTDR source port interchangeable SC adapter
PA-LC
OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapter
PA-ST
OTDR source port interchangeable ST adapter
PA-FC
OTDR source port interchangeable FC adapter
ADP-DuplexSC
SC-SC duplex adapter
ADP-Duplex-LCAPC
LCAPC-LCAPC Duplex Adapter
ADP-Duplex-SCAPC
SCAPC-SCAPC Duplex Adapter
ADP-DuplexLC
LC-LC duplex adapter
FI-1000
FI-1000 USB video probe for Versiv products
FI-1000 Gold Support:
GLD-FI-10001 year Gold Support coverage for FI-1000
GLD3-FI-10003 years of Gold Support coverage for FI-1000
FI1000-SCFC-TIP

SC and FC bulkhead video probe tip. See Photo

FI1000-LC-TIP

LC bulkhead video probe tip. See Photo

FI1000-EXND-LC-TIP

Extended LC bulkhead video probe tip. See Photo

FI1000-ST-TIP

ST bulkhead video probe tip. See Photo

FI1000-MU-TIP

MU bulkhead video probe tip. See Photo

FI1000-E2KAPC-TIP

E2000/APC bulkhead video probe tip. See Photo

FI1000-SCAPC-TIP

SC/APC bulkhead video probe tip. See Photo

FI1000-E2K-TIP

E2000 bulkhead video probe tip. See Photo

FI1000-LCAPC-TIP

LC/APC bulkhead video probe tip. See Photo

FI1000-2.5-UTIP

2.5 mm universal video probe tip for patch cords. See Photo

FI1000-1.25-UTIP
1.25 mm universal video probe tip for patch cords
FI1000-LC-PCTIP

Video probe tip for LC simplex and duplex connectors. See Photo

FI1000-2.5APC-UTIP

2.5 mm APC universal video probe tip for patch cord. See Photo

FI1000-MPO-UTIP
MPO probe tip and translator knob for patch cords and bulkheads
FI1000-MPO-XY-UTIP
MPO probe tip and translator knob for multi-row patch cords and bulkheads
FI1000-MPOAPC-UTIP

MPO/APC probe tip and translator knob for patch cords and bulkheads. See Photo

FI1000-MPOAPC-XY

MPO/APC probe tip and translator knob for multi-row patch cords and bulkheads. See Photo

FI1000-1.25APC-TIP

1.25 mm APC universal video probe tip for patch cords. See Photo

FI1000-MPOAPC-RT
MPO/MTP APC replacement tip with no translator knob
FI1000-MPO-RT
MPO/MTP replacement tip with no translator knob
NFC-Kit-Case-E

Enhanced Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit - Includes an Quick Clean 1.25mm cleaner, an Quick Clean 2.5mm cleaner, an Quick Clean MPO cleaner, a solvent pen, a cleaning cube and a softcase See Photo

VERSIV2-M
VERSIV2 MAIN REPLACEMENT W/WIFI
VERSIV2-RU
VERSIV2 REMOTE REPLACEMENT
VERSIV-TSET

Versiv Headphones See Photo

VERSIV-BATTERY

Versiv Battery See Photo

PWR-SPLY-30W
30W Power Supply, 15V, 2A with US adapter. See Photo
PWR-SPLY-30W INTL

30W Power Supply, 15V, 2A with US, EU, AU, and UK adapters See Photo

PWR-SPLY-30W SA/IN

30W Power Supply, 15V, 2A with US, South Africa and India adapters See Photo

PWR-SPLY-ADP
EU, AU, UK adapters for 30W power supply. See Photo
PWR-SPLY-ADP-SA

South Africa and India adapters for 30W power supply See Photo

VERSIV-STRP

Versiv Strap Kit See Photo

VERSIV-STND
Versiv Demo Stand
VERSIV-ADP-WIFI

WiFi Adapter for Versiv Mainframe. (Available in the following countries.)

VERSIV-CASE3

VERSIV Hardsided Case See Photo

Versiv-Field-Case
Versiv Splash Resistant Field Case
VERSIV-LG-CASE

Versiv Large Carry Case See Photo

Versiv-XL-Case
Versiv Extra Large Carry Case
VERSIV-SM-CASE

Versiv Small Carry Case. See Photo

VERSIV-BACKPK-STRP

Backpack strap for Versiv Large Case See Photo

TFS-USB-CBL
USB interface cable standard A to micro B
 

Specifications

Key OptiFiber Pro OTDR specifications

 Multimode moduleSinglemode moduleQuad module
Wavelengths850 nm +/- 10 nm
1300 nm +35/-15 nm
1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1550 nm +/- 30 nm
850 nm +/- 10 nm
1300 nm +35/-15 nm
1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1550 nm +/- 30 nm
Compatible fiber types 50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
Singlemode50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
Singlemode
Event dead zone 1850 nm: 0.5 m typical
1300 nm: 0.7 m typical
1310 nm: 0.6 m typical
1550 nm: 0.6 m typical
850 nm: 0.5 m typical
1300 nm: 0.7 m typical
1310 nm: 0.6 m typical
1550 nm: 0.6 m typical
Attenuation dead zone 2 850 nm: 2.5 m typical
1300 nm: 4.5 m typical
1310 nm: 3.6 m typical
1550 nm: 3.7 m typical
850 nm: 2.5 m typical
1300 nm: 4.5 m typical
1310 nm: 3.6 m typical
1550 nm: 3.7 m typical
Dynamic range 3, 5, 6850 nm: 28 dB typical
1300 nm: 30 dB typical
1310 nm: 32 dB typical
1550 nm: 30 dB typical
850 nm: 28 dB typical
1300 nm: 30 dB typical
1310 nm: 32 dB typical
1550 nm: 30 dB typical
Max distance range setting40 km130 kmMM: 40 km
SM: 130 km
Distance measurement range 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10850 nm: 9 km
1300 nm: 35 km
1310 nm: 80 km
1550 nm: 130 km
850 nm: 9 km
1300 nm: 35 km
1310 nm: 80 km
1550 nm: 130 km
Reflectance range 4, 5850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65dB (typical)
1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
Sample resolution3 cm to 400 cm3 cm to 400 cm3 cm to 400 cm
Pulse widths (nominal) 850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns
1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns
1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 ns850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns
1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns
1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 ns
Test time (per wavelength)Auto setting: 5 sec (typical)Auto setting: 10 sec (typical)Auto setting:
MM – 5 sec (typical)
SM – 10 sec (typical)
Quick test setting:
2 sec (typical)
Quick test setting:
5 sec (typical)
Quick test setting:
MM – 2 sec (typical)
SM – 5 sec (typical)
Best resolution setting:
2 to 180 sec
Best resolution setting:
5 to 180 sec
Best resolution setting:
MM – 2 to 180 sec M
SM – 5 to 180 sec
FaultMap setting:
2 sec (typical), 180 sec (max)
FaultMap setting:
10 sec (typical), 180 sec (max)
FaultMap setting:
MM - 2 sec (typical), MM - 180 sec (max)
SM - 10 sec (typical), SM - 180 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting:
1 sec (typical at 850 nm), 7 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting:
20 sec (typical), 40 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting:
MM – 1 sec (typical at 850 nm) MM – 7 sec (max)
SM – 20 sec (typical) SM – 40 sec (max)
Manual setting:
3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec
Manual setting:
3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec
Manual setting:
-3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec SM - 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec

 

  1. Measured at 1.5 dB below non-saturating reflection peak with the shortest pulse width. Reflection peak < -40 dB for multimode and < - 50 dB for singlemode.
  2. Measured at +/- 0.5 dB deviation from backscatter with the shortest pulse width. Reflection peak < -40 dB for multimode and < - 50 dB for singlemode.
  3. For typical backscatter coefficient for OM1 fiber: 850: -65 dB, 1300: -72 dB.
  4. Typical backscatter and attenuation coefficients for OM2-OM4 fiber: 850 nm: -68 dB; 2.3 dB/km: 1300 nm: -76 dB; 0.6 dB/km.
  5. Typical backscatter and attenuation coefficients for OS1-OS2 fiber: 1310nm : -79 dB; 0.32 dB/km; 1550 nm: -82 dB; 0.19 dB/km.
  6. SNR=1 method, 3 minute averaging, widest pulse width.
  7. 850 = 9 km typical to find the end or 7 km typical to find a 0.1 dB event (with a maximum of 18 dB attenuation prior to the event).

 

Key OptiFiber Pro HDR Specification

Singlemode moduleSinglemode + 1490 nm module Singlemode + 1625 nm module
Wavelengths1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1550 nm +/- 20 nm
1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1490 nm +/- 20 nm
1550 nm +/- 20 nm
1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1550 nm +/- 20 nm
1625 nm +/- 20 nm
Compatible fiber typesSinglemode
OTDR Port Connector Cleanable APC ferrule with removable SC adapter
Event dead zone 10.7 m (typical)
Attenuation dead zone 24m (typical)
PON dead zone330 m (typical)
Dynamic range 4, 51310 nm: 42 dB (typical
1550 nm: 41 dB (typical)
1310 nm: 42 dB (typical)
1490 nm: 41 dB (typical)
1550 nm: 41 dB (typical)
1310 nm: 42 dB (typical)
1550 nm: 41 dB (typical)
1625 nm: 40 dB (typical)
Reflectance range 4-14 to -70 dB (typical)
Sampling resolution 3 cm to 2 m
Sampling pointsUp to 129000
Pulse widths (nominal) 5, 10, 30, 50, 100, 300, 500, 1000, 3000, 5000, 10000, 20000 ns
Distance uncertainty+/-(1 + 0.0005*distance + 0.5*resolution)
Linearity± 0.03 dB/dB
Reflectance uncertainty±2 dB
Test Time (per wavelength)Auto setting: 5 seconds/wavelength (typical)
Auto PON setting: 10 seconds/wavelength (typical)
Manual setting: 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 seconds/wavelength
Manual PON setting: 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 seconds/wavelength
Quick test setting: 3 seconds/wavelength (typical)
Best resolution setting: 5 to 180 seconds/wavelength
Laser ClassificationClass 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2, 3rd Edition
Calibration Period1 year
1. Measured at 1.5 dB below non-saturating reflection peak with the shortest pulse width. Reflection peak at - 50 dB.
2. Measured at +/- 0.5 dB deviation from backscatter with the shortest pulse width. Reflection peak‹ - 50 dB.
3. Measured at +/- 0.5 dB deviation from backscatter after 1:16 non-reflective splitter using 50 ns pulse width and 3 cm sampling resolution.
4. Typical backscatter coefficients for OS1-OS2 fiber: 1310 nm: -79 dB; 1490 nm: -81 dB; 1550 nm: -82 dB; 1625 nm: -84 dB.
5. 3 minute averaging, widest pulse width, 100 km fiber length, SNR = 1.

 

Additional key specifications

FiberInspector probe specification
Magnification~ 200X with OptiFiber Pro Display
Light sourceBlue LED
Power sourceVersiv mainframe
Field of View (FOV)Horizontal: 425 µm
Vertical: 320 µm
Minimum detectable particle size0.5 µm
DimensionsApproximately 6.75 in x 1.5 in (1175 mm x 35 mm) without adapter tip
Weight200 g
Temperature rangeOperating: 32°F to 122°F (0 °C to +50 °C)
Storage: -4°F to +158°F (-20°C to +70°C)
CertificationsCE (when used with the mainframe)
VFL specifications
On/Off controlMechanical switch and a button on the touch screen
Output power316 µW (-5 dBm) = peak power = 1.0 mW (0 dBm)
Operating wavelength650 nm nominal
Spectral width (RMS)±3 nm
Output modesContinuous wave Pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector adapter2.5 mm universal
Laser safety (classification)Class II CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
General specifications
WeightMainframe with module and battery: 3 lbs, 5 oz (1.28 kg)
DimensionsMainframe with module and battery: 2.625 in x 5.25 in x 11.0 in ( 6.67 cm x 13.33 cm x 27.94 cm)
BatteryLithium ion battery pack, 7.2 volts
Battery lifeEight hour Auto OTDR operation, dual wavelength, no video probe connected, 150 m of fiber
Integrated Wi-FiMeets IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n; dual band (2.4 GHz and 5 GHz)
Charge Time 
Tester OffFour hours to charge from 10% to 90% capacity
Tester OnSix hours to charge from 10% to 90% capacity with the tester on
Environmental specifications
Operating temperature*-10ºC to 45ºC
Storage Temperature -10ºC to +60ºC
Operating altitude4,000 m (13123 ft)
3200 m (10,500 ft) with ac adapter
Storage altitude12,000 m
EMCEN 61326-1

* Using battery power. With AC power: 0ºC to 45ºC. Real Time Trace function used for no more than 5 minutes in a 15-minute period. Maximum ambient temperature is 35ºC for continuous use of the Real Time Trace function.
* Do not keep battery at temperatures below -20°C (-4°F) or above 50°C (122°F) for periods longer than one week to maintain battery capacity.

 

Documents

 

Brochures

Title/Description Download  
Versiv Installation Contractor Brochure
Download PDF
1.92 MB
Unlock Icon
 

Data Sheets

Title/Description Download  
LinkWare Data Sheet
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
OptiFiber Pro OTDR Datasheet
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
 

Catalogs

Title/Description Download  
Fluke Networks Solution Catalog
The Guide for selecting and ordering Fluke Network Solutions and Products
Download PDF
5.58 MB
Unlock Icon
Fluke Networks 4 Page Catalog
Download PDF
1012.46 KB
Unlock Icon
 

Application Notes

Title/Description Download  
Copper Certification Testing Best Practices Pocket Guide
Download PDF
7.2 MB
Unlock Icon
Fiber Testing Best Practices - Pocket Guide
Download PDF
4.93 MB
Unlock Icon
Registering Your Versiv Certification Tester
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
Statement of Memory Volatility for the Versiv Cabling Certification Product Family
This document describes how to completely clear the product's memory.
Download PDF
420.97 KB
Unlock Icon
 

White Papers

Title/Description Download  
Choosing The Right OTDR White Paper
Download PDF
1.69 MB
Unlock Icon
Encircled Flux - Solving the Puzzle of Repeatable Fiber Loss Testing
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
Spend Less Time Making Better Fiber Measurements
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
The Ins and Outs of Testing Bend Insensitive Multimode Fiber (BIMMF): The Need for Encircled Flux
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
White Paper: Fiber Contamination, Cleaning and Inspection. Introduction.
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
Whitepaper: Cabling Certification State of Industry
Download PDF
382.91 KB
Unlock Icon
Whitepaper: How To Find Profits In New Places
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
Installing Data Networks Using LinkWare Live SaaS
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
White Paper: In the Data Center - Where and What Am I Testing?
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
White Paper: Troubleshooting Fiber
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
White Paper: Why Calibrate Your Cable Certifier?
Download PDF
Unlock Icon
 

Flyers

Title/Description Download  
Optifiber Pro Gold Benefits/value Flyer - US Priced
Download PDF
3.48 MB
Unlock Icon
Top 5 Reasons to Upgrade to Versiv
Download PDF
1.45 MB
Unlock Icon
Versiv Gold Membership Benefits - Overview
Versiv Gold Membership Benefits - Overview
Download PDF
2.9 MB
Unlock Icon
LinkWare Live Sample Report
Download PDF
2.49 MB
Unlock Icon
LinkWare PC Sample Report
Download PDF
1.32 MB
Unlock Icon
OM and OS poster
Download PDF
131.49 KB
Unlock Icon
OptiFiber Pro HDR Q4 Promo - Flyer
OptiFiber Pro HDR Promo Flyer
Download PDF
1.45 MB
Unlock Icon
Versiv and DTX CableAnalyzer Gold Membership Benefits - Overview (EU)
Download PDF
1013.21 KB
Unlock Icon
 

Case Studies

 
Integrity Networks Alaska Branch

The Ultimate Test in the Alaskan Bush Survival Tip: Take care where the bears roam

Company Background

Integrity Networks provides communications services and cable and fiber network infrastructure installation for companies and federal, state and local governments nationwide and around the Pacific Rim. Based in Renton, Washington, their projects range from military bases in Guam and Singapore, data center and VOIP installations in Washington and Virginia, to major healthcare and corporate oil, gas and mining projects across Alaska.

Integrity Networks entered the Alaskan market in 2007, and it has remained a steady presence in low-voltage contracting there ever since. With branch headquarters in Anchorage, Integrity Networks has an extensive staff of highly skilled Alaskan employees that work on jobs in the last great American frontier.

Read full story ...

 
 
 
Twistnet Communications Ltd

EXTREME DANGER: High Voltage Environment

With Fluke Networks OptiFiber® Pro OTDR with SmartLoop™, Twistnet technicians safely completed bidirectional certification of new North Sea Wind Farm installation

Company Background

TWISTNET

Established in 2000, with more than 30 years of experience, Twistnet Communications Ltd. specializes in the installation, testing and certification of fiber optic cabling, structured cabling systems and voice cabling systems.

Twistnet Communications Ltd serves companies in the United Kingdom and Europe with core services and it offers experts in fusion splicing, direct fiber termination, OTDR and power-meter testing and certification and repair with state of the art equipment such as the Fluke Networks' OptiFiber Pro OTDR with SmartLoop, part of the Versiv™ line, the industry’s leading Cabling Certification System

Read full story ...

 
 
 
LAN NET Solutions Case Study

LAN NET Solutions LLC Wins OptiFiber Pro In LinkWare Live Rewards Program

Texas-based LAN NET Solutions is the winner of the Fluke Networks LinkWare Live Rewards Program. As the saying goes, everything’s big in Texas, and the OptiFiber Pro prize that big winner LAN NET Solutions won is One Big Prize.

 

Read full story ...

 
 
 
CompuCom Case Study

 

​Challenge:
Headquartered in Dallas, Texas, CompuCom enables its customers to focus on their respective core businesses, while CompuCom handles their technology. Offering managed IT services, integration and consulting, as well as teams specializing in data centers, networks, voice and end-user environments, CompuCom supports more than four million users in North America alone. One of CompuCom's customers, CompuComa U.S.-based Top 10 Global Retailer, required a higher standard for fiber optic cable inspection, including faster testing and more comprehensive reporting. In response, CompuCom’s team turned to Fluke Networks.

 

Results:
As part of its service to this retailer, the CompuCom team maintains three data centers plus one backup bunker, containing nearly 20,000 servers and more than 150,000 cables. The team chose to adopt the Fluke Networks Versiv cable certification platform with a combination of the FI-7000 FiberInspector™ Pro, OptiFiber® Pro OTDR, and CertiFiber® Pro cable loss testing modules to provide easy repairs and upgrades. Since adopting the FI-7000 when it was first launched, the team has dramatically raised the standards in testing and reporting, while also simplifying test result accessibility and management. The FI-7000 enables faster test results, which have saved thousands of dollars each year. Most important, CompuCom's client has been very pleased with the higher levels of speed, quality and reliability made possible with the FI-7000. So much so, that this client now holds other service providers to similar standards.

Read full story ...

 
 
 
Extreme Packets Case Study

 

Challenge:
Extreme Packets with LinkWare LiveExtreme Packets completes cabling projects large and small, providing computer network installation services to universities, businesses, and commercial real estate construction. Since its beginning more than 15 years ago, the company has developed deep expertise in cabling, while keeping long-term client relationships. As it has grown and looked to maintain a competitive edge, Extreme Packets saw an opportunity to excel in two key areas: completing jobs more quickly and establishing a simpler way of managing cable test results for its customers

Results:
Upgrading to the Versiv™ DSX-5000 and LinkWare™ Live has dramatically reduced the time it takes to get to systems acceptance. Extreme Packets has reduced its individual cable certification times by 79%, and with LinkWare Live, the company can share test results with clients as soon as they have been uploaded, saving time and allowing clients to track testing progress. Using Versiv and LinkWare Live, Extreme Packets has significantly reduced overall project completion time by as much as 70%. In many cases, a project that would normally take 12 hours to complete with their old testers now takes as little as four hours to finish.

Read full story ...

 
 
 

Training

Certified Test Technician Training Course

Certified Test Technician Training CourseYou need to train and certify your existing employees to stay competitive in the installation and certification of high-speed structured cabling systems. Investing in the Fluke Networks Certified Cabling Test Technician™ (CCTT) training and certification program will not only improve installer skills, but also their effectiveness and productivity on the job in testing, certifying and troubleshooting copper and fiber cabling systems.

 

Click here for more information on the CCTT program.

 

 

OptiFiber® Pro OTDR “Getting Started” Training Videos

New to the OptiFiber® Pro OTDR?
Learn the basics of operation, including unboxing, set-up, testing and reporting with our free video training courses.

 

Click here to access.

 

 

Gold Product Support

Gold Support for your OptiFiber Pro OTDR allows you to make the most of your purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. 3 year gold supportYou will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.

What do you get with Gold Support for your OptiFiber Pro OTDR and fiber module(s)?

Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh - ISO 9001 standards compliance requires annual unit calibration. Keeping your Fiber modules calibrated is critical to ensure accuracy when testing fiber networks. Our calibration processes are ISO-9001 controlled and designed to certify that your OptiFiber Pro OTDR and fiber module(s) meet all published specifications. When you schedule calibration for your OptiFiber Pro OTDR and covered fiber module(s) we will set you up to receive a loaner* unit while your OptiFiber Pro OTDR and covered fiber module(s) are precisely calibrated to factory specifications (calibration certificate provide - calibration traceable with data available for extra charge), repaired as necessary with genuine OEM repair parts, upgraded with all of the latest software and firmware then cleaned and performance verified. In addition, all accessories that came with your OptiFiber Pro OTDR  will be tested and replaced if faulty or defective. *Loaner unit for calibration is currently only available in the U.S., and must be scheduled.

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your OptiFiber Pro OTDR should fail, we'll deliver a loaner unit via next business day delivery to keep you up and running.  We'll repair your OptiFiber Pro OTDR and replace defective or faulty accessories at no charge, with first on bench" priority, and return it to you - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support - Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes direct, immediate telephone access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC), direct access only available to Gold Members. Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night when most network changes are implemented, to answer complex troubleshooting questions helping you get the most out of yourOptiFiber Pro OTDR and understand the results you are seeing.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to your OptiFiber Pro OTDR . The normal warranty on accessories is 90 days, but parts and accessories that shipped with your tester will be replaced free of charge with Gold Support once qualified as defective by our technical assistance center.

Software upgrades - Your OptiFiber Pro OTDR will never be out of date. You'll receive all software upgrades free.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for Members Only promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your OptiFiber Pro OTDR  with Gold Support Services.